What Are the Best Welding Schools in Montana?
- Great Falls College Montana State University (Great Falls) offers Welding Technology & Fabrication Associate of Applied Science and Welding Technology & Fabrication Certificate of Applied Science.
- Helena College University of Montana (Helena) offers Welding Technology C.A.S. and Industrial Welding and Metal Fabrication A.A.S..
- Montana State University (Bozeman) offers CAS in Welding Technology.
- Resident tuition and fees run from $2,250 to $8,552 a year (2024–25).
- Montana welders earn a median $55,610 a year (BLS, May 2025).
Great Falls College Montana State University Leads the Montana Welding School Rankings
| # | College | Tuition and fees | Welding awards | Graduation rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Great Falls College Montana State UniversityGreat Falls | $4,028 | 64 certificates, 12 associate | 34% |
| 2 | Helena College University of MontanaHelena | $4,146 | 9 certificates, 8 associate | 33% |
| 3 | Montana State UniversityBozeman | $8,460 | 40 certificates | 57% |
| 4 | The University of MontanaMissoula | $8,552 | 3 certificates, 13 associate | 48% |
| 5 | Dawson Community CollegeGlendive | $5,010 | 7 certificates, 6 associate | 45% |
| 6 | Flathead Valley Community CollegeKalispell | $4,912 | 8 certificates, 8 associate | 29% |
| 7 | Montana State University-NorthernHavre | $6,982 | 28 certificates | 41% |
| 8 | Highlands College of Montana TechButte | $4,130 | 3 certificates, 3 associate | 45% |
| 9 | Fort Peck Community CollegePoplar | $2,250 | 2 certificates | 17% |
| 10 | Montana State University BillingsBillings | $7,280 | 13 associate | 30% |
Welding programs in Montana, ranked by the method below. Tuition is the 2024–25 full-time resident rate and graduation rate is college-wide (NCES College Navigator). Welding awards are credentials conferred in welding (IPEDS). Blank cells mean no federal figure for that college.
How We Ranked Montana Welding Schools
Each Montana college with a verified, current welding program page gets a percentile score among its in-state peers: program size (35%, welding awards conferred), cost (25%, lowest resident tuition and fees for 2024–25), completion (25%, college-wide graduation rate) and credential ladder (15%, both certificates and associate degrees awarded). Federal data can't measure instructors or equipment, so visit the shop before you enroll.
Best Welding Schools in Montana by Goal: Top Ranked, Lowest Tuition, Most Welding Awards and Highest Completion
Welding Schools in Montana, College by College
1Great Falls College Montana State University, Great Falls, Montana
Offers an associate degree and 3 certificates in welding
- Tuition / year
- $4,028 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 76 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Pipe · Cutting
2Helena College University of Montana, Helena, Montana
Offers an associate degree and a certificate in welding
- Tuition / year
- $4,146 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 17 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Cutting · Fabrication
3Montana State University, Bozeman, Montana
Offers a certificate in welding
- Tuition / year
- $8,460 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 40 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Fabrication
4The University of Montana, Missoula, Montana
Offers an associate degree and 2 certificates in welding
- Tuition / year
- $8,552 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 16 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Pipe · Fabrication
5Dawson Community College, Glendive, Montana
Offers an associate degree and 2 certificates in welding
- Tuition / year
- $5,010 in-district, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 13 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Fabrication
6Flathead Valley Community College, Kalispell, Montana
Offers an associate degree and 2 certificates in welding
- Tuition / year
- $4,912 in-district, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 16 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Pipe · Cutting
7Montana State University-Northern, Havre, Montana
Offers a certificate in welding
- Tuition / year
- $6,982 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 28 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Cutting · Robotic
8Highlands College of Montana Tech, Butte, Montana
Offers an associate degree and a certificate in welding
- Tuition / year
- $4,130 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 6 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Pipe · Fabrication
9Fort Peck Community College, Poplar, Montana
Offers 2 certificates in welding
- Tuition / year
- $2,250 all students, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 2 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Cutting · Fabrication
10Montana State University Billings, Billings, Montana
Offers an associate degree and a certificate in welding
- Tuition / year
- $7,280 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 13 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Pipe · Fabrication
Tuition and welding awards: NCES College Navigator, 2024–25. Programs and processes: each school's own welding page, reviewed September 2026.
Welding Classes in Montana: When Programs Meet
Schedules as each college publishes them. Ask about evening sections and start dates before you apply.
- Great Falls College Montana State UniversityLimited-enrollment program; CAS about 1 year, AAS 2 years; application packets due by May 15, 2026 priority deadline for the upcoming semester.
- Montana State University-NorthernNine-month certificate program.
- Montana State University BillingsFall start only.
- Montana State UniversityBegins in the fall semester only; limited enrollment.
- Dawson Community CollegeAAS two years; CAS one year; a CTS can be earned after each semester.
- Highlands College of Montana TechFour-semester program.
What Welding School Costs in Montana: $2,250 to $8,552 a Year
Among the 10 Montana welding schools with federal figures, 2024–25 tuition and fees for a full-time year range from $2,250 at Fort Peck Community College to $8,552 at The University of Montana. Community colleges publish their in-district rate; students from outside the district or state pay more.
| School | City | Tuition and fees, 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|
| Fort Peck Community College | Poplar | $2,250 (all students) |
| Great Falls College Montana State University | Great Falls | $4,028 (in-state) |
| Highlands College of Montana Tech | Butte | $4,130 (in-state) |
| Helena College University of Montana | Helena | $4,146 (in-state) |
| Flathead Valley Community College | Kalispell | $4,912 (in-district) |
| Dawson Community College | Glendive | $5,010 (in-district) |
The six lowest rates. Source: NCES College Navigator.
Welder Salary in Montana: The Bozeman Area Pays the Most
| Metro area | Median pay | Top 10% earn more than | Welding jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman | $59,140 | $74,340 | 170 |
| Great Falls | $55,720 | $99,570 | 120 |
| Billings | $52,670 | $81,700 | 430 |
| Missoula | $47,720 | $69,770 | 160 |
Welder salary: annual wages for welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers in Montana (1,530 jobs); U.S. median $53,750. Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.
Welding Schools by City in Montana
Welding Schools in Montana: FAQ
How Much Do Welding Schools in Montana Cost?
Full-time tuition and fees for 2024–25 at the Montana colleges on this page run from $2,250 to $8,552 for residents, before books, tools and protective gear.
How Long Does It Take to Become a Welder in Montana?
Montana programs publish awards from short certificates to associate degrees. For example, Great Falls College Montana State University lists Welding Technology & Fabrication Associate of Applied Science (62 credits); Montana State University-Northern lists Certificate of Applied Science Welding Technology (31 credits); Montana State University Billings lists Welding and Metal Fabrication Technology Associate of Applied Science (67 credits (total minimum)) and Welding and Metal Fabrication Technology Certificate of Applied Science (40 credits (total minimum)).
How Much Do Welders Make in Montana?
BLS estimates a median of $55,610 a year for welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers in Montana (May 2025), across 1,530 jobs. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $43,720 and the top 10% earn more than $81,470.
What Is the Best Welding School in Montana?
On federal data for program size, cost and completion, Great Falls College Montana State University ranks first among Montana colleges with verified welding programs, followed by Helena College University of Montana. The best fit depends on the credential you want and the campus you can reach.
How Many Welding Schools Are in Montana?
10 schools have a current welding program in Montana, each checked against the school's own program page, and 7 offer an associate degree.
What Is the Most Affordable Welding School in Montana?
Fort Peck Community College had the lowest 2024–25 tuition and fees among Montana welding schools with federal figures: $2,250 for a full-time year (all students). Great Falls College Montana State University ($4,028) and Highlands College of Montana Tech ($4,130) follow.
Which Montana Welding Schools Offer an Associate Degree?
Dawson Community College, Flathead Valley Community College and Great Falls College Montana State University and 4 more offer a welding associate degree, usually alongside shorter certificates.
Where Can You Test for AWS Certification in Montana?
Flathead Valley Community College, Fort Peck Community College and Great Falls College Montana State University and 5 other schools describe American Welding Society (AWS) testing or certification on their program pages. Each profile shows what the school offers.
Do I Need a Certification to Work as a Welder?
Many employers test welders on their own procedure before hiring. The American Welding Society's Certified Welder program is a performance test with no education or experience prerequisites, taken at an AWS Accredited Test Facility.
Latest Posts From the Blog
All posts
National · Cost
What Welding Books, Tools and Supplies Cost
Welding schools estimate $270 to $7,400 a year for books and supplies. See the lowest and highest, why they differ, and when gear costs more than tuition.

National · Training
Welding Apprenticeship Programs: How They Work and How to Get Accepted
How welding apprenticeship programs work in 2026: which union trades train welders, how long they take, what you need to apply and when school comes first.

Georgia · Cost
How Much Does Welding School Cost in Georgia?
Georgia technical colleges charged $3,007 to $4,282 for a year of welding school in 2024–25. Compare books, full diploma costs and private options.
More on Welding in Montana
Sources
- Official welding program pages of the 10 Montana colleges above (each college name links to its page), reviewed September 2026.
- U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS completions 2022–23 and College Navigator.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.
- American Welding Society, Certified Welder program.
