How to Become a Welder in Montana
- Train at one of the 10 welding schools in Montana that award welding credentials; a certificate takes months, an associate degree about two years.
- Practice the core processes: SMAW, GMAW, GTAW, fabrication, plus blueprint reading and cutting.
- Pass a weld test: an employer's procedure test or the AWS Certified Welder test at an accredited facility.
- Start work: Montana welders earn a median $55,610 a year, with the top 10% above $81,470 (BLS, May 2025).
Where to Train as a Welder in Montana, Starting With Great Falls College Montana State University
| # | College | Tuition and fees | Welding awards | Graduation rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Great Falls College Montana State UniversityGreat Falls | $4,028 | 64 certificates, 12 associate | 34% |
| 2 | Helena College University of MontanaHelena | $4,146 | 9 certificates, 8 associate | 33% |
| 3 | Montana State UniversityBozeman | $8,460 | 40 certificates | 57% |
| 4 | The University of MontanaMissoula | $8,552 | 3 certificates, 13 associate | 48% |
| 5 | Dawson Community CollegeGlendive | $5,010 | 7 certificates, 6 associate | 45% |
| 6 | Flathead Valley Community CollegeKalispell | $4,912 | 8 certificates, 8 associate | 29% |
| 7 | Montana State University-NorthernHavre | $6,982 | 28 certificates | 41% |
| 8 | Highlands College of Montana TechButte | $4,130 | 3 certificates, 3 associate | 45% |
| 9 | Fort Peck Community CollegePoplar | $2,250 | 2 certificates | 17% |
| 10 | Montana State University BillingsBillings | $7,280 | 13 associate | 30% |
Tuition is the 2024–25 full-time resident rate and graduation rate is college-wide (NCES College Navigator). Welding awards are credentials conferred in welding (IPEDS). Blank cells mean no federal figure for that college.
Montana Programs That Train Welders
Great Falls College Montana State University, Great Falls, Montana
Offers an associate degree and 3 certificates in welding
- Tuition / year
- $4,028 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 76 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Pipe · Cutting
Montana State University-Northern, Havre, Montana
Offers a certificate in welding
- Tuition / year
- $6,982 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 28 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Cutting · Robotic
Montana State University Billings, Billings, Montana
Offers an associate degree and a certificate in welding
- Tuition / year
- $7,280 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 13 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Pipe · Fabrication
Flathead Valley Community College, Kalispell, Montana
Offers an associate degree and 2 certificates in welding
- Tuition / year
- $4,912 in-district, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 16 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Pipe · Cutting
Montana State University, Bozeman, Montana
Offers a certificate in welding
- Tuition / year
- $8,460 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 40 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Fabrication
Helena College University of Montana, Helena, Montana
Offers an associate degree and a certificate in welding
- Tuition / year
- $4,146 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 17 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Cutting · Fabrication
Tuition and welding awards: NCES College Navigator, 2024–25. Programs and processes: each school's own welding page, reviewed September 2026.
How to Become a Welder in Montana, Step by Step
Pick a Certificate or an Associate Degree
A certificate concentrates on shop time and gets you to entry-level work fastest. An associate degree adds advanced processes, metallurgy, inspection and general education, which helps if you're aiming for pipe work, inspection or supervision later. Montana colleges conferred 125 welding certificates and 65 associate degrees in 2022–23.
Learn the Processes Employers Test
Montana programs on this page most often list SMAW, GMAW, GTAW, fabrication, blueprint reading, FCAW. Structural work leans on stick and flux-core; pipe and precision work add TIG.
Pass a Weld Test
The AWS Certified Welder program tests you on a specific procedure and code at an AWS Accredited Test Facility, with no education or experience prerequisites. Many employers run their own procedure test instead, so ask which one the jobs you want require.
Build Experience and Pay
Pay grows with the processes and positions you can pass tests in. After years on the job, some welders move into inspection through the AWS Certified Welding Inspector program, which requires work experience plus three exams.
Compare welding careers · Welding certification guide · Compare welding schools in Montana
Welder Salary in Montana: The Bozeman Area Pays the Most
| Metro area | Median pay | Top 10% earn more than | Welding jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman | $59,140 | $74,340 | 170 |
| Great Falls | $55,720 | $99,570 | 120 |
| Billings | $52,670 | $81,700 | 430 |
| Missoula | $47,720 | $69,770 | 160 |
Welder salary: annual wages for welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers in Montana (1,530 jobs); U.S. median $53,750. Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.
How to Become a Welder in Montana: FAQ
How Much Do Welding Schools in Montana Cost?
Full-time tuition and fees for 2024–25 at the Montana colleges on this page run from $2,250 to $8,552 for residents, before books, tools and protective gear.
How Long Does It Take to Become a Welder in Montana?
Montana programs publish awards from short certificates to associate degrees. For example, Great Falls College Montana State University lists Welding Technology & Fabrication Associate of Applied Science (62 credits); Montana State University-Northern lists Certificate of Applied Science Welding Technology (31 credits); Montana State University Billings lists Welding and Metal Fabrication Technology Associate of Applied Science (67 credits (total minimum)) and Welding and Metal Fabrication Technology Certificate of Applied Science (40 credits (total minimum)).
How Much Do Welders Make in Montana?
BLS estimates a median of $55,610 a year for welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers in Montana (May 2025), across 1,530 jobs. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $43,720 and the top 10% earn more than $81,470.
What Is the Best Welding School in Montana?
On federal data for program size, cost and completion, Great Falls College Montana State University ranks first among Montana colleges with verified welding programs, followed by Helena College University of Montana. The best fit depends on the credential you want and the campus you can reach.
Do I Need a Certification to Work as a Welder?
Many employers test welders on their own procedure before hiring. The American Welding Society's Certified Welder program is a performance test with no education or experience prerequisites, taken at an AWS Accredited Test Facility.
Latest Posts From the Blog
All posts
National · Cost
What Welding Books, Tools and Supplies Cost
Welding schools estimate $270 to $7,400 a year for books and supplies. See the lowest and highest, why they differ, and when gear costs more than tuition.

National · Training
Welding Apprenticeship Programs: How They Work and How to Get Accepted
How welding apprenticeship programs work in 2026: which union trades train welders, how long they take, what you need to apply and when school comes first.

Illinois · Training
Where to Learn Robotic Welding in Illinois
Eight Illinois colleges teach robotic welding, from Triton's Robotics Welding certificate to Sauk Valley's 5-credit add-on. See what each lists and the pay.
More on Welding in Montana
Sources
- Official welding program pages of the 10 Montana colleges above (each college name links to its page), reviewed September 2026.
- U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS completions 2022–23 and College Navigator.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.
- American Welding Society, Certified Welder program.
