Which Welding Schools Cost the Least?
- Yuba College (Marysville, CA): $1,128 a year (in-state, 2024–25).
- Compton College (Compton, CA): $1,142 a year (in-state, 2024–25).
- El Camino Community College District (Torrance, CA): $1,144 a year (in-state, 2024–25).
- North Carolina has the most schools on this list (38), then California (35).
Yuba College Has the Lowest Welding School Tuition
| # | School | Tuition and fees | Welding awards | Graduation rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yuba CollegeMarysville, CA | $1,128 | 27 | 40% |
| 2 | Compton CollegeCompton, CA | $1,142 | 6 | 27% |
| 3 | El Camino Community College DistrictTorrance, CA | $1,144 | 19 | 42% |
| 4 | Chabot CollegeHayward, CA | $1,150 | 19 | 47% |
| 5 | Fullerton CollegeFullerton, CA | $1,150 | 15 | 34% |
| 6 | Napa Valley CollegeNapa, CA | $1,156 | 5 | 43% |
| 7 | College of the CanyonsSanta Clarita, CA | $1,166 | 46 | 45% |
| 8 | Las Positas CollegeLivermore, CA | $1,168 | 20 | 53% |
| 9 | Solano Community CollegeFairfield, CA | $1,172 | 7 | 36% |
| 10 | Santa Ana CollegeSanta Ana, CA | $1,180 | 57 | 31% |
| 11 | San Joaquin Delta CollegeStockton, CA | $1,180 | 23 | 35% |
| 12 | Pasadena City CollegePasadena, CA | $1,180 | 10 | 48% |
| 13 | Glendale Community CollegeGlendale, CA | $1,191 | 7 | 37% |
| 14 | San Bernardino Valley CollegeSan Bernardino, CA | $1,196 | 4 | 28% |
| 15 | Merced CollegeMerced, CA | $1,200 | 175 | 36% |
| 16 | Los Angeles Trade Technical CollegeLos Angeles, CA | $1,238 | 56 | 35% |
| 17 | Laney CollegeOakland, CA | $1,258 | 14 | 31% |
| 18 | Modesto Junior CollegeModesto, CA | $1,282 | 49 | 30% |
| 19 | Columbia CollegeSonora, CA | $1,282 | 7 | 27% |
| 20 | American River CollegeSacramento, CA | $1,288 | 116 | 37% |
| 21 | Palo Verde CollegeBlythe, CA | $1,288 | 36 | 31% |
| 22 | Cosumnes River CollegeSacramento, CA | $1,288 | 30 | 40% |
| 23 | Los Medanos CollegePittsburg, CA | $1,312 | 16 | 41% |
| 24 | Fresno City CollegeFresno, CA | $1,334 | 95 | 24% |
| 25 | Reedley CollegeReedley, CA | $1,334 | 40 | 42% |
| 26 | Butte CollegeOroville, CA | $1,356 | 121 | 45% |
| 27 | Cerritos CollegeNorwalk, CA | $1,364 | 278 | 31% |
| 28 | Mt San Antonio CollegeWalnut, CA | $1,364 | 49 | 45% |
| 29 | Madera Community CollegeMadera, CA | $1,378 | 7 | 35% |
| 30 | Coalinga CollegeCoalinga, CA | $1,384 | 16 | 43% |
| 31 | Rio Hondo CollegeWhittier, CA | $1,388 | 8 | 25% |
| 32 | College of the SequoiasTulare, CA | $1,394 | 41 | 39% |
| 33 | Riverside City CollegeRiverside, CA | $1,428 | 29 | 37% |
| 34 | New Mexico Junior CollegeHobbs, NM | $1,440 | 4 | 58% |
| 35 | Sierra CollegeRocklin, CA | $1,446 | 7 | 42% |
| 36 | Long Beach City CollegeLong Beach, CA | $1,556 | 66 | 30% |
| 37 | Clovis Community CollegeClovis, NM | $1,592 | 40 | 34% |
| 38 | Santa Fe Community CollegeSanta Fe, NM | $1,851 | 14 | 23% |
| 39 | Tarrant County College DistrictFort Worth, TX | $1,863 | 81 | 34% |
| 40 | Alvin Community CollegeAlvin, TX | $1,906 | 35 | 24% |
| 41 | San Juan CollegeFarmington, NM | $1,928 | 44 | 37% |
| 42 | Vance-Granville Community CollegeHenderson, NC | $1,944 | 58 | 53% |
| 43 | Davidson-Davie Community CollegeThomasville, NC | $1,980 | 82 | 46% |
| 44 | Durham Technical Community CollegeDurham, NC | $1,986 | 16 | 45% |
| 45 | Collin County Community College DistrictAllen, TX | $2,014 | 189 | 20% |
| 46 | Craven Community CollegeNew Bern, NC | $2,022 | 18 | 48% |
| 47 | South Piedmont Community CollegeMonroe, NC | $2,022 | 12 | 38% |
| 48 | Isothermal Community CollegeSpindale, NC | $2,030 | 16 | 55% |
| 49 | McDowell Technical Community CollegeMarion, NC | $2,032 | 25 | 48% |
| 50 | Houston Community CollegeHouston, TX | $2,040 | 239 | 17% |
The first 50 of 494 schools. Tuition is the 2024–25 full-time rate shown on each school's profile; welding awards are credentials conferred in welding in 2024–25; graduation rate is college-wide. Source: NCES College Navigator. Blank cells mean no federal figure for that school.
How We Ranked Affordable Welding Schools
Schools are ordered by 2024–25 full-time tuition and fees from NCES College Navigator, lowest first. Each school is listed at its lowest resident rate: the in-district rate where a college charges one, otherwise the in-state rate, or the single rate a school charges every student. Students from outside the district or state pay more, and each card shows which rate applies. Ties go to the school that conferred more welding awards. Books, tools and protective gear cost extra.
Affordable Welding Schools by Goal: Lowest Tuition, Most Welding Awards, Highest Completion and Certificate to Degree
The 25 Most Affordable Welding Schools, School by School
1Yuba College, Marysville, California
Offers an associate degree and 3 certificates in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,128 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 27 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Fabrication · Robotic
2Compton College, Compton, California
Offers an associate degree and a certificate in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,142 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 6 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Pipe · Cutting
3El Camino Community College District, Torrance, California
Offers an associate degree and 5 certificates in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,144 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 19 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Pipe · Cutting
4Chabot College, Hayward, California
Offers an associate degree and 2 certificates in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,150 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 19 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Pipe · Fabrication
5Fullerton College, Fullerton, California
Offers a certificate in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,150 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 15 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Cutting · Inspection
6Napa Valley College, Napa, California
Offers an associate degree and 4 certificates in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,156 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 5 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Pipe · Cutting
7College of the Canyons, Santa Clarita, California
Offers an associate degree and 7 certificates in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,166 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 46 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Pipe · Fabrication
8Las Positas College, Livermore, California
Offers an associate degree and 2 certificates in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,168 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 20 conferred 2024–25
9Solano Community College, Fairfield, California
Offers an associate degree and 2 certificates in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,172 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 7 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Cutting · Robotic
10Santa Ana College, Santa Ana, California
Offers an associate degree and 5 certificates in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,180 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 57 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Pipe · Fabrication
11San Joaquin Delta College, Stockton, California
Offers 4 certificates in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,180 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 23 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Cutting · Fabrication
12Pasadena City College, Pasadena, California
Offers 3 associate degrees and 2 certificates in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,180 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 10 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Cutting · Fabrication
13Glendale Community College, Glendale, California
Offers a certificate in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,191 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 7 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Cutting
14San Bernardino Valley College, San Bernardino, California
Offers an associate degree and 8 certificates in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,196 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 4 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Pipe · Cutting
15Merced College, Merced, California
Offers an associate degree and 3 certificates in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,200 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 175 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Pipe · Cutting · Fabrication
16Los Angeles Trade Technical College, Los Angeles, California
Offers an associate degree and 3 certificates in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,238 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 56 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · TIG · Cutting · Fabrication
17Laney College, Oakland, California
Offers an associate degree and a certificate in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,258 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 14 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Cutting
18Modesto Junior College, Modesto, California
Offers an associate degree, a certificate and 3 other awards in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,282 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 49 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Pipe · Cutting
19Columbia College, Sonora, California
Offers a certificate in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,282 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 7 conferred 2024–25
20American River College, Sacramento, California
Offers an associate degree and 7 certificates in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,288 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 116 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Pipe · Cutting
21Palo Verde College, Blythe, California
Offers an associate degree and 5 certificates in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,288 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 36 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Pipe · Cutting
22Cosumnes River College, Sacramento, California
Offers 2 associate degrees and 3 certificates in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,288 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 30 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Pipe · Inspection
23Los Medanos College, Pittsburg, California
Offers a certificate in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,312 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 16 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Pipe · Cutting
24Fresno City College, Fresno, California
Offers 2 associate degrees, 6 certificates and one other award in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,334 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 95 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Stick · MIG · TIG · Flux-cored · Pipe · Fabrication
25Reedley College, Reedley, California
Offers an associate degree and 4 certificates in welding
- Tuition / year
- $1,334 in-state, 2024–25
- Welding awards
- 40 conferred 2024–25
Teaches Fabrication
Tuition and welding awards: NCES College Navigator, 2024–25. Programs, processes and schedules: each school's own welding page, reviewed September 2026.
Most Affordable Welding Schools by State
| State | Schools on this list | Lowest tuition in the state |
|---|---|---|
| North Carolina | 38 | Vance-Granville Community College ($1,944) |
| California | 35 | Yuba College ($1,128) |
| Illinois | 35 | Elgin Community College ($3,252) |
| Texas | 28 | Tarrant County College District ($1,863) |
| Arkansas | 23 | Arkansas Northeastern College ($2,570) |
| Georgia | 19 | Southern Regional Technical College ($3,007) |
| Kentucky | 16 | Maysville Community and Technical College ($4,728) |
| Michigan | 16 | Washtenaw Community College ($2,736) |
| Pennsylvania | 14 | Community College of Allegheny County ($4,842) |
| Oregon | 13 | Tillamook Bay Community College ($4,896) |
| Virginia | 13 | New River Community College ($4,979) |
| Wisconsin | 13 | Blackhawk Technical College ($4,267) |
| Iowa | 12 | Eastern Iowa Community College District ($4,848) |
| Louisiana | 12 | River Parishes Community College ($4,079) |
| Minnesota | 12 | Lake Superior College ($5,785) |
| Mississippi | 12 | Coahoma Community College ($3,490) |
| Washington | 12 | Olympic College ($4,197) |
| Alabama | 11 | Gadsden State Community College ($4,272) |
| Florida | 11 | Eastern Florida State College ($2,496) |
| New Mexico | 11 | New Mexico Junior College ($1,440) |
| South Carolina | 11 | Tri-County Technical College ($4,448) |
| Colorado | 10 | Aims Community College ($2,258) |
| Kansas | 10 | Johnson County Community College ($2,424) |
| Missouri | 10 | St Charles Community College ($3,048) |
| Montana | 10 | Fort Peck Community College ($2,250) |
| Ohio | 10 | Lakeland Community College ($3,872) |
| Arizona | 7 | Mohave Community College ($2,208) |
| Idaho | 7 | College of Southern Idaho ($3,360) |
| West Virginia | 7 | West Virginia University at Parkersburg ($4,612) |
| Wyoming | 7 | Western Wyoming Community College ($4,230) |
| Nebraska | 6 | Central Community College ($3,360) |
| New York | 6 | Mohawk Valley Community College ($6,218) |
| North Dakota | 6 | Turtle Mountain Community College ($2,794) |
| Alaska | 4 | University of Alaska Southeast ($7,056) |
| Maine | 4 | Eastern Maine Community College ($4,156) |
| Nevada | 4 | Truckee Meadows Community College ($3,352) |
| South Dakota | 4 | Lake Area Technical College ($6,718) |
| New Hampshire | 3 | White Mountains Community College ($7,050) |
| Tennessee | 3 | Cleveland State Community College ($4,762) |
| Hawaii | 2 | Honolulu Community College ($3,174) |
| Indiana | 2 | Ivy Tech Community College ($5,154) |
| Utah | 2 | Salt Lake Community College ($4,426) |
| Connecticut | 1 | Porter & Chester Institute ($14,349) |
| New Jersey | 1 | Bergen Community College ($4,913) |
| Puerto Rico | 1 | Mech-Tech College ($11,394) |
How to Choose Among Affordable Welding Schools
Check Which Rate You'll Pay
A community college's lowest rate is usually for residents of its taxing district. Live outside it and the same program can cost noticeably more, so look up the rate for your address before you compare.
Count the Gear, Not Just Tuition
Welding students buy a helmet, gloves, jacket, boots and hand tools, and many programs charge lab fees for metal and gas. Ask each school for its full supply list.
Compare Length as Well as Price
A one-semester certificate and a two-year associate degree can carry similar annual tuition but very different totals. Multiply by the number of terms you'll actually attend.
Ask About Aid That Covers Short Programs
Pell Grants, workforce grants and the GI Bill can cover welding programs at eligible schools. Ask the financial aid office which of its welding awards qualify.
Most Affordable Welding Schools: FAQ
What Is the Most Affordable Welding School?
Yuba College in Marysville, CA had the lowest 2024–25 tuition and fees among the welding schools with federal figures: $1,128 for a full-time year (in-state). Compton College ($1,142) and El Camino Community College District ($1,144) follow.
How Much Does Welding School Cost?
Full-time tuition and fees for 2024–25 at the 494 schools on this page with federal figures run from $1,128 to $27,998 a year, before books, tools and protective gear. Each figure is the school's lowest resident rate.
How Many Affordable Welding Schools Are There?
494 schools on this page publish federal tuition figures and have a current welding program. North Carolina has the most (38), followed by California (35).
Are Community Colleges the Most Affordable Way to Learn Welding?
Usually. 24 of the 25 most affordable welding schools on this page are public colleges, which charge residents of their district or state the lowest rates.
Latest Posts From the Blog
All posts
National · Cost
What Welding Books, Tools and Supplies Cost
Welding schools estimate $270 to $7,400 a year for books and supplies. See the lowest and highest, why they differ, and when gear costs more than tuition.

Illinois · Cost
How Much Does Welding School Cost in Illinois?
2024–25 tuition at Illinois welding schools, from $3,252 at Elgin Community College to $6,090 at Spoon River College, plus books and full program costs.

California · Cost
How Much Does Welding School Cost in California?
2024–25 tuition at California welding schools, from $1,128 at Yuba College to $1,556 at Long Beach City College, plus books and full program prices.
More Welding School Rankings and Guides
Sources
Reviewed November 3, 2026.
- NCES College Navigator: tuition and fees, welding awards and graduation rates, 2024–25
- Each school's official welding program page, linked from its profile
